image
Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque. Perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusa.
Search
 

Black rice

BLACK RICE

Black rice  is present in many I Coloniali  skin care products. This particular species of rice is the one richest in antioxidants and its use in cosmetics is mainly due to its ability to stimulate metabolism and make the skin softer and more elastic. In addition, the bran it contains is full of compounds which can help the constituents penetrate the skin more easily, thus ensuring deeper nourishment.

The moisturising properties of black rice are used in the Hydra Brightening face care line which was designed for women with dry skin and a dull complexion. Hydration is important not only in order to have a beautiful, luminous skin but also to protect it from external attacks and to prevent ageing. Thanks to the low molecular weight of some of its natural constituents, the substances are absorbed right down into deepest layers of the skin.

INDEX:

Black Rice: properties and beauty benefits

Black rice is a mixture of various species of whole rice and was already being cultivated in China 10,000–14,000 years ago. However, for many centuries its cultivation was very difficult and for this reason the small amount harvested was reserved for the richest social classes. For this reason, it was also known as “forbidden rice“.

Clinical studies demonstrate that some degenerative diseases are less prevalent in regions with a high use of rice due to its powerful antioxidant effect. This ancient cereal increases the nourishing properties of every cosmetic product to which it is added. The main antioxidants present in black rice are flavonoids and anthocyanins, compounds which also give the cereal its decided dark colour. The bran is an excellent ingredient for cosmetics because it easily penetrates the skin ensuring deep nourishment.

Another advantage of black rice bran is its anti-ageing property. This shown by changes in cellular metabolism which, in turn, improve the skin’s softness, elasticity and tone.

One very important constituent of black rice, gamma oryzanol, is found in its oily extract. This is described a mixture of sterols and ferulic acid which protects skin lipids from oxidation and is used to prevent freckles and age spots. It also improves the circulation and stimulates the sebaceous glands. It is typically applied for dermatitis and dry skin.

Ancient legends speak about black rice’s aphrodisiac powers, so much so that it is also known today by the name “Venus Rice”, after the Roman goddess of love and peace. Venus was also famous for her extraordinary grace and beauty.

Black rice: nutritional value

Today black rice is available at a price everyone can afford. After many years in which its white cousin dominated the tables, particularly in Italy and Europe, nutritionists agree that this cereal should once again be part of the everyday diet.

This food’s nutritional values make it a superfood which, when eaten in the right quantities, improves an individual’s general well-being. Black rice can be eaten by people with coeliac disease and people suffering from diabetes as it is gluten-free and has a low glycaemic index. It has a high fibre content, which makes it a valuable aid for those suffering from a lazy bowel.

Inside its precious grains this ancient cereal offers not only an abundance of fibre but also a moderate amount of protein (about 10 g in every 100 g) which is rich in lysine and amino acids. Many water-soluble vitamins can also be found in black rice such as thiamine (B1) and riboflavin (B2) and many mineral salts such as potassium, iron, selenium, manganese, phosphorus and zinc.

Although it is associated with diets, in reality black rice does have a moderate number of calories. However, most of its fats are considered “good” and are essential for the body’s health. Its essential fatty acids include one belonging to the precious Omega-6 family, linoleic acid.

Source: Dossier