image
Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusantium doloremque. Perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem accusa.
Search
 

LOTUS

LOTUS

The Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera), also commonly known as the Indian Lotus or Chinese water lily, is a super ingredient which is used for its many beneficial properties including in cosmetics. It is rich in saponins, substances with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, which make it a perfect ingredient for controlling excess sebum whilst at the same time helping to keep the skin hydrated.

I Coloniali Mattyfing & Puriness line has all the Lotus properties which help to obtain a pure skin. It was created with the help of the University of Pavia for women who have to deal with with the blemishes of a mixed skin with obvious pores on a daily basis.

INDEX:

Lotus: significance and uses

The Lotus is rich in saponins, substances with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties; it is thus a perfect ingredient for controlling excess sebum whilst at the same time it helps to hydrate the skin thanks to the regenerating flavonoid compounds present in its extract.

The Lotus it is the universal symbol of elegance, beauty and purity. One of the most revered plants in the world, at the centre of both the Hindu and Buddhist religions, with its emphasis on art and spirituality, the Lotus flower highlights the beneficial effects of the body on the soul.

It is a perennial aquatic plant and can grow up to two metres in height. Its roots are firmly fixed in the mud beneath the surface of the water. The flowers grow on the surface of the water and have more than 20 petals which can reach up to 5 cm in diameter. The centre of the flower has a conical receptacle on which the ovoid fruit develops.

Ancient medicinal practices ranked the Lotus as one of the leading examples of plants with a high healing potential, whilst ancient Indian, Chinese and Egyptian cultures used it both as a source of food and as a beauty accessory. Even today, all parts of the plant are used in cooking in Asian cultures, although it is the seeds which are the most often eaten. These are rich in starch, sugars, proteins, lipids, vitamins, minerals, alkaloids, flavonoids and other biochemical compounds.

The Lotus is included in the list of the Earth’s most beautiful and sacred plants. The Lotus was described as a primordial plant in ancient Old Testament texts, many Chinese songbooks and ancient Japanese legends.

The position of this super ingredient’s petals is associated with the perfect position in Yoga, a position in which the physical, mental and spiritual realms of humanity converge.  The Buddha himself described the Lotus as being like the purity of the body and soul whilst floating above muddy waters. Because of its religious symbolism, the Lotus flower has become the national flower of India, Bangladesh and Vietnam.

As it represents elegance, beauty, perfection and the grace of purity, it is often associated with the ideal feminine attributes. Many Sanskrit words derived from the Lotus are used to name beautiful girls throughout India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Indonesia.

Indian Ayurvedic and traditional Chinese medicine use various parts of the Lotus in numerous treatments for the body and mind because of its highly therapeutic properties. In traditional Chinese medicine, the embryos of the plant were used to treat nervous disorders and insomnia. Currently, lotus seeds are still used as a diuretic and anthelmintic, as well as in the treatment of vomiting, skin diseases and nervous breakdowns.

Lotus: properties

All parts of the Lotus are used, for a variety of uses and commercial activities. Its extracts are rich in sugars, proteins and starch. In addition, they also contain asparagine, amino acids, riboflavin, vitamin B2, saponins, alkaloids, phenolic compounds, calcium, magnesium, copper, manganese and iron.

Lotus flowers contain quercetin and low molecular weight isorhamnetin, which is one of the main reasons why I Coloniali decided to add it to its molecular cosmetic products.       

The countless healing properties of the Lotus <strong> include antioxidant, anticancer, antifungal, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory, anti-obesity, antidiarrhoeal, lipolytic and diuretic properties.

Lotus leaves are still popular in Taiwan today as, because they promote weight loss, they are used as an ingredient in diet drinks. Its anti-obesity potential has been demonstrated; it acts by increasing lipolysis in adipose tissue. Furthermore, the neferine extracted from Lotus seeds <strong> has been shown to have a cardiovascular effect which can regulate the heart rhythm.

In addition to their aesthetic qualities, Lotus flowers <strong> are mainly used by extracting the essential flavonoids which have antioxidant and highly regenerative properties. Lotus flower extracts have a powerful anti-ageing action. They help to make the skin smooth, soft and silky in appearance so making it look younger.

Lotus flower extracts <strong> are suitable for formulations of any type of cosmetic product with specific moisturising actions. The flavonoids, the main constituents of Lotus petals, have excellent antioxidant and antibacterial activities. However, the cell regeneration action is attributed to the plant’s carbohydrates.

It has been demonstrated that Lotus seed extracts <strong> contain anti-ageing agents and also protect the skin from ultraviolet rays.

Source: Dossier